Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Just A Follow Up..

A few of my readers (yes, i DO actually have a couple!) asked me questions about what I wrote in a previous post regarding the 8 random things about myself. I'm really bored tonight and figured, what the hell.. I might as well answer them (I told you I would go into detail if you asked!).

Ok, so the Jenny Jones thing. This is some funny crap! I had this weird idea that I wanted to be on a talk show. Any talk show. When talk shows used to be on all of the time, at the end they would say, "if blah blah, blah.. call us now!". and I would always call hoping to get a call back. I did get a call from the Ricki Lake show once, they asked a few questions and said they would be in touch but they never called back. My husband and I were engaged at the time and the Jenny Jones show was advertising something along the lines of, "do you think your fiance is still sleeping with his ex and you want to know the truth before getting married?". We were sitting with a friend that we had just met a few days earlier and decided to call, not expecting them to call back. Well, they did call us back and we told them this whole story about how our friend we had just met was really my husband's ex and I wanted to know if they were still sleeping together. The real kicker is that this girl was a complete manly lesbian. She walked like a man, talked like a man, dressed like a man.. Soo anyway, they picked us up in a lincoln town car at our house and drove us to the airport, picked us up at o'hare airport in a stretch limo, put us up in a nice hotel in downtown chicago, free room service..etc.. I was scared shitless when it was our turn to be on the show! Everyone laughed when the other girl came out, I still can't believe that my husband went on there letting everyone believe that he dated her, haha. It was fun though, and a funny story to tell. I had the show on video tape, but we let a friend borrow it and never got it back. I've searched all over for it online but can't find the episode anywhere!! BTW, Jenny Jones is a stuck up bitch! I was surprised we have actually had people come up to us in public asking if we were ever on tv, people actually recognized us! Oh, I've also tried out for the biggest loser, and we had the producer from Jillian Michaels (LOVE her) new show call us, but never called us back. I wanna be on TV! haha

Oh and my phone. I have an HTC Hero Android 2.1 phone that I just got a month ago through Alltel. For the most part, I really like it. The touch screen works very well, and it has literally 100s of apps that you can download for free! It has GPS on it that will even talk to you and give you turn by turn directions (which I desperately need), and an app that you can use to turn your own songs into ringtones (no paying for ringtones). I get frustrated with the keyboard because sometimes my fingers look like they are pushing the right letter but the one next to it comes up. It has a 5.0 megapixel camera which I use a lot. I watched a video where it was compared to the i-phone. They had each phone side by side and the android was doing the exact same thing as the i-phone. It's a keeper, for now.

Sooo, that's a little about me. I'm so exciting, I know!

2 comments:

Lydia @ On The Verge said...

Found you through the blog hop. I am your newest follower. I am like you. People just don't get my sarcasm!

Lydia
www.ontheverge6.blogspot.com

Amanda-The Nutritionist Reviews said...

Hello! New reader here :). Please follow me back at The Nutritionist Reviews and Giveaways: http://couponclippingnutritionist.blogspot.com/

Looking forward to reading more from you!

Your Ad Here