Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Like OMG Teen Moms!

My rant for the week is actually one that has been nagging at me in the back of my head for awhile now. Is it suddenly “cool” to be a teen mom? MTV started with the teen mom reality show. I did watch it a few times, but a lot of it was just annoying drama. Why did they do a show like this? Was it for $$$$? Or because they thought it would help stop kids from getting pregnant if they see all of the stress and hard times it can cause?

Now, all of the sudden, these teen moms are on the cover of 10 different magazines? Oh yeah, let’s show all of these kids that it’s ok to get knocked up, then you can be on a magazine cover and get rich quick, it’s so glamorous isnt it?

Seriously, I can’t imagine being a teen mom. I remember my teenage years, and it’s embarrassing how immature I was back then, but most teens are the same way. These days, kids sleep around and don’t worry about getting pregnant because it’s the cool thing to do. They don’t think about how much money it takes to have a baby. They don’t think about the sleepless nights, the stress of having a screaming crying baby that wont shut up, or having the responsibility that comes along with it. I had friends who were teenage moms. They missed out on a lot of things because they couldn’t go out whenever they wanted to. Some teens get pregnant and just pass the kid on to their own parents, so the grandparents end up stuck with a baby even though they should almost be done with raising their own.

I really don’t think most teenagers are mature enough to have babies. They don’t have the maturity needed to teach their kid to have respect for other people, teach them good morals, or to act right. Don’t get me wrong, I know a few girls that got their shit together, grew up, stayed in school and raised their kids the right way, but those girls are far and few between. I see too many teenage girls that are just running around going out every night passing their baby off to their parents, aunts, uncles, friends...etc., because they don’t want the full responsibility of taking care of the baby, they just want to dress the baby up in cute little clothes and show them off. No wonder some of these kids in school are so out of control and disrespectful, parents are getting younger and younger. All of these teenagers wanna take their clothes off without thinking of the responsibility that may be thrown upon them in 9 months.

So yeah, thanks MTV for making teenage parenting sooo kewl!! Like OMG!

2 comments:

Nomad said...

Bingo! And I ask you, how can a young mother who now realizes that having a baby was a big mistake NOT resent her baby.
by the way, I love the name of your blog! Had my giggling. You take care and write more rants. Just ease it all out of your system.

crazedmama said...

Thanks for the comment Nomad! I'm glad someone agrees with me! ... Yep, once you have a baby, there's no "give backs" lol..

Your Ad Here